San Diego County  »  1374 Melody Ln

1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,248

Lot & Building Information for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.163
Units 1
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019?

1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,041, the tax amount paid for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 is $6,300.

When was 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019 was last sold in 06/25/2025 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $825,000
10/14/2016 $440,000
08/30/2016 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/25/2025
10/14/2016
08/30/2016
09/11/2012 Deed
11/29/2006 Deed
08/11/2003 Deed
08/06/2001 Deed
03/13/1992 Deed
03/01/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,301
Current property tax $4,248
Market value $538,041

Assessment History for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $538,041 1.1711 $6,301 -0.66%
2024-2025 $527,492 1.2024 $6,343 +2.65%
2023-2024 $517,150 1.1948 $6,179 +1.58%
2022-2023 $507,010 1.1997 $6,083 +1.40%
2021-2022 $497,070 1.20682 $5,999 +0.06%

Permits for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1374 Melody Lane, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools