San Diego County  »  1391 E Madison Ave

1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Property tax $51,511

Lot & Building Information for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 20,769
Building class Rest Home/Convalescent Hospital (29)
Acreage 1.35
Units 96
Year built 1964

Other Property Data for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021?

1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1964 and has a total of 20,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,398,521, the tax amount paid for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $51,511.

When was 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold?

1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 10/31/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/31/2006 Termination Lease
10/31/2006 Deed
10/31/2006 Lease
08/02/2006 Lease
08/03/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,511
Market value $4,398,521

Assessment History for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,398,521 1.1711 $51,511 -0.66%
2024-2025 $4,312,277 1.2024 $51,851 +2.65%
2023-2024 $4,227,723 1.1948 $50,513 +1.58%
2022-2023 $4,144,827 1.1997 $49,725 +1.40%
2021-2022 $4,063,557 1.20682 $49,040 +0.07%

Permits for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,501
Median age 36.3
Average household income $103,016
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,953
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1391 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)