San Diego County  »  1281 E Main St

1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon
Alternate address(es) 1283 E Main St
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Sale date 02/26/2021
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,275

Lot & Building Information for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.75
Units 1
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 has a total of 21,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019?

1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,841,384.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

No photo available
1283 E Main St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/06/2021
Last updated 03/27/2026
Lot size 0.75 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Gino Kalasho
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#208 Unassigned $19.80/Sqft/Year 608 Gino Kalasho
Michael Conger
Max Johnson
#209 Unassigned $19.80/Sqft/Year 989 Gino Kalasho
Michael Conger
Max Johnson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1283 E Main St
1281 East Main Street, El Cajon
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 1597 Sqft
Price $19.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2021 $2,625,000

Title Documents for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/26/2021
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,275
Market value $2,841,384

Assessment History for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,841,384 1.1711 $33,275 -0.66%
2024-2025 $2,785,671 1.2024 $33,495 +2.65%
2023-2024 $2,731,050 1.1948 $32,631 +1.58%
2022-2023 $2,677,500 1.1997 $32,122 +186.68%
2021-2022 $928,460 1.20682 $11,205 +0.07%

Permits for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,351
Median age 40.9
Average household income $129,482
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 14,995
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1281 East Main Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map