San Diego County  »  91941  »  Garfield St  »  4894 Garfield St

4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Sale date 04/08/2021
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,390

Lot & Building Information for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,022
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.241 i
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957,948, the tax amount paid for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $11,457.

When was 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 04/08/2021 for $885,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2021 $885,000
10/09/2008 $475,000
01/23/2007 $659,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/08/2021
10/09/2008 Deed
01/23/2007 Deed
04/22/1998 Deed
05/03/1994 Deed
02/16/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,457
Current property tax $11,390
Market value $957,948

Assessment History for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $957,948 1.196 $11,457 +2.63%
2024-2025 $939,166 1.1886 $11,163 +2.92%
2023-2024 $920,752 1.178 $10,846 +1.18%
2022-2023 $902,699 1.1876 $10,720 +58.55%
2021-2022 $565,089 1.19651 $6,761 +2.17%

Permits for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lemon Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 527 0.15
Warren-Walker School/La Mesa NR Private K-5 129 0.34
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 0.34
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 0.34
College Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 5-8 239 0.44

Nearest middle schools

College Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 5-8 239 0.44
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 0.69
Leo Hamel K-8 Academy NR Private K-8 8 0.69
Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 0.95
The Learning Choice Academy - East County 6 Charter K-12 407 0.96

Nearest high schools

JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 0.69
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.96
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.30
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.45

Neighbors for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 4894 Garfield Street, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4840 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,403
8875 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,860 03/12/2020 $690,000
8841 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 2,636 03/15/2007
8671 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa
8677 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,103 01/12/1996 $172,500
4870 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,614 06/20/2013 $416,000
4800 Glen St, LA Mesa 2,350 10/28/2019 $735,000
8701 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 12,118
4884 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,370 02/13/2018 $650,000
4860 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,335 02/14/1995
4830 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,130 10/24/2008 $390,000
8871 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,814
4808 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,299 02/27/1992 $140,000
8691 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 10,908
8673 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,528 01/12/1996 $145,000
8851 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,559
4816 Glen St, LA Mesa
8659 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,590 02/12/1997 $127,000
8885 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,628 10/15/2018 $555,000
8861 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 2,480 08/28/2024 $1,050,000