San Diego County  »  91941  »  Lemon Ave  »  8885 Lemon Ave

8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 10/15/2018
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,339

Lot & Building Information for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.182 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941?

8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,666, the tax amount paid for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $7,423.

When was 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 10/15/2018 for $555,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2018 $555,000
09/08/2015 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/15/2018
09/08/2015 Deed
09/22/2005 Deed
09/21/2005 Deed
12/07/1998 Dec Distribution
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,423
Current property tax $7,339
Market value $620,666

Assessment History for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $620,666 1.196 $7,423 +2.63%
2024-2025 $608,497 1.1886 $7,233 +2.92%
2023-2024 $596,567 1.178 $7,028 +1.16%
2022-2023 $584,946 1.1876 $6,947 +1.24%
2021-2022 $573,478 1.19651 $6,862 +2.17%

Permits for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8885 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools