San Diego County  »  91941  »  Lavell St  »  9406 Lavell St

9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Sale date 07/07/1992
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,076

Lot & Building Information for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.434
Units 1
Year built 1937
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941?

9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1937 and has a total of 2,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,642, the tax amount paid for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $7,076.

When was 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 07/07/1992 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1992 $300,000

Title Documents for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/07/1992 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,076
Market value $591,642

Assessment History for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,642 1.196 $7,076 +2.63%
2024-2025 $580,042 1.1886 $6,894 +2.92%
2023-2024 $568,670 1.178 $6,699 +1.18%
2022-2023 $557,520 1.1876 $6,621 +1.24%
2021-2022 $546,589 1.19651 $6,540 +2.17%

Permits for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murdock Elementary School 6 Public K-6 594 0.57
Lemon Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 527 0.88
Warren-Walker School/La Mesa NR Private K-5 129 0.98
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 1.01
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Spring Valley Middle School 5 Public 7-8 359 0.93
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.01
Santa Sophia Academy NR Private PK-8 247 1.05
Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 1.13
Trinity Christian School NR Private PK-8 204 1.15

Nearest high schools

Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.01
The Learning Choice Academy - East County 6 Charter K-12 407 1.17
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 1.18
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.40
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 1.42

Neighbors for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 9406 Lavell Street, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9365 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 2,324 04/20/2021 $646,000
9331 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 1,093 12/18/2012 $240,000
9332 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 2,071 07/10/2024 $1,200,000
9355 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 1,842 01/13/2020 $735,000
9328 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 1,088 03/05/2014 $490,000
9340 Lavell St, LA Mesa 3,217 04/05/2005
9320 Lavell St, LA Mesa 1,958 05/12/2023 $1,211,000
9345 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 2,108 03/23/2021 $881,000
9353 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 1,540 05/07/2021 $810,000
9357 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 3,452 12/05/2012 $565,000
9360 Lavell St, LA Mesa 3,208 11/02/2017 $800,000
9310 Lavell St, LA Mesa 1,621
9341 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 2,364 10/27/2023 $1,010,000
9334 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 1,409 01/06/2025
9370 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 2,038
9360 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 1,111 07/23/2010 $395,000
9399 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 2,618 12/15/2025 $1,444,000
9377 Carmichael Dr, LA Mesa 2,765 08/26/1998 $325,000
9361 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 1,843 04/21/1988 $115,000
9365 Golondrina Dr, LA Mesa 3,192