San Diego County  »  472 3rd Ave

472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Marina

Sales & Tax Overview for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 01/03/2018
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 3,700
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.114
Units 1
Year built 1949

Other Property Data for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 3,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $851.

What is the year built & the current market value of 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,584,158.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2018 $3,150,000
01/26/2001 $925,000
08/05/1997 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/03/2018
01/26/2001 Deed
08/05/1997 Deed
04/08/1991 Deed
04/08/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,841
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,584,158

Assessment History for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,584,158 1.2511 $44,841 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,513,882 1.228 $43,150 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,444,983 1.2251 $42,204 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,377,435 1.2164 $41,083 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,311,212 1.23219 $40,800 +0.20%

Permits for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/02/2017
10/02/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 472 3rd Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).