San Diego County  »  539-543 4th Ave

539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Gaslamp

Sales & Tax Overview for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 12/20/2005
Sale price $1,240,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,207

Lot & Building Information for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,400
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.061
Units 1
Year built 2023

Other Property Data for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $516.

What is the year built & the current market value of 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,695,080.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
541 4th Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/21/2023
Last updated 02/23/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $48/Sqft/Year 1,200 Todd Law
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
541 4th Avenue
539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1200 Sqft
Price $48/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2005 $1,240,500

Title Documents for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/20/2005 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,207
Market value $1,695,080

Assessment History for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,695,080 1.2511 $21,207 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,661,844 1.228 $20,407 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,629,260 1.2251 $19,960 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,597,314 1.2164 $19,430 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,565,995 1.23219 $19,296 +0.19%

Permits for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2026
02/18/2026
02/03/2026
11/24/2025
11/06/2025
08/14/2025
07/29/2025
11/04/2024
09/24/2024
05/03/2024
Unlock the permit history for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 539-543 4th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).