San Diego County  »  4130 Pepper Dr

4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92105
County San Diego
Neighborhood Azalea - Hollywood Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Sale date 05/04/1990
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,780

Lot & Building Information for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.116
Units 1
Year built 1948
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105?

4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,084, the tax amount paid for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 is $4,867.

When was 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105 was last sold in 05/04/1990 for $130,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1990 $130,000

Title Documents for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/04/1990 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, CA 92105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,868
Current property tax $4,780
Market value $389,084

Assessment History for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $389,084 1.2511 $4,868 +3.92%
2024-2025 $381,456 1.228 $4,684 +2.24%
2023-2024 $373,977 1.2251 $4,582 +5.91%
2022-2023 $355,645 1.2164 $4,326 +48.81%
2021-2022 $235,927 1.23219 $2,907 +0.21%

Permits for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.45
Rowan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 206 0.60
Joyner Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.72
McKinley Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.88
Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-6 185 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Clark Middle School 4 Public 6-8 799 0.75
Holly Drive Leadership Academy NR Charter K-8 99 1.07
Health Sciences Middle NR Charter 6-8 99 1.25
Health Sciences Middle NR Charter 6-8 65 1.25
Gompers Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 1,279 1.33

Nearest high schools

St. Augustine High School NR Private 9-12 726 1.04
Health Sciences High School 5 Charter 9-12 525 1.25
Gompers Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-12 1,279 1.33
America's Finest Charter 3 Charter K-12 444 1.43
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 1.47

Neighbors for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4130 Pepper Drive, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4124 Pepper Dr, San Diego 1,492 03/29/1996 $122,000
4146 Pepper Dr, San Diego 867 05/04/1998 $108,000
2550 Violet St, San Diego 1,606 01/18/2019 $670,500
2560 Violet St, San Diego 814 12/16/2016 $395,000
2564 Violet St, San Diego 1,084 10/09/2020 $450,000
4102 Sycamore Dr, San Diego 874 05/21/2020
2568 Violet St, San Diego 1,992 07/01/2010
4140 Pepper Dr, San Diego 1,918
4134 Pepper Dr, San Diego 1,520 10/15/2019 $615,000
2554 Violet St, San Diego 2,036 04/30/1998 $8,000
2576 Violet St, San Diego 1,404 03/01/2023 $570,000
2334 Marigold St, San Diego 3,378 05/31/2012 $219,000
4103 Pepper Dr, San Diego 465 07/31/2020 $385,000
4108 Sycamore Dr, San Diego 1,113 03/17/2021 $580,000
2572 Violet St, San Diego 888
4116 Pepper Dr, San Diego 2,265 10/03/2016 $566,000
4110 Pepper Dr, San Diego 2,040 11/08/2021 $875,000
4120 Pepper Dr, San Diego 770 02/26/2010 $175,000
4102 Pepper Dr, San Diego 820 09/20/2021 $800,000
4106 Pepper Dr, San Diego 1,367 08/24/2020 $620,000