San Diego County  »  789 Gateway Center Way

789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego
Zip code 92102
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mount Hope

Sales & Tax Overview for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Sale date 01/29/2010
Sale price $2,170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,044

Lot & Building Information for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Building sqft 27,460
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 1.59
Units 1
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

• • Improvements for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102 has a total of 27,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102?

789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,801,079.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2010 $2,170,000

Title Documents for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/29/2010 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, CA 92102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,044
Market value $2,801,079

Assessment History for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,801,079 1.2511 $35,044 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,746,157 1.228 $33,723 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,692,312 1.2251 $32,984 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,639,523 1.2164 $32,107 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,587,768 1.23219 $31,886 +0.20%

Permits for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2024
11/05/2018
07/11/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,901
Median age 34.3
Average household income $103,626
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 14,620
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $660,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 789 Gateway Center Way, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).