San Diego County  »  7826 Embry Pt

7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 Property Information

7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7826 Embry Point, San Diego
Zip code 92126
County San Diego
Neighborhood Mira Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Sale date 03/23/2020
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,627

Lot & Building Information for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Building sqft 1,546
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.129
Units 1
Year built 1984
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-14)

Other Property Data for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

• • Improvements for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126?

7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $776,483, the tax amount paid for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 is $9,714.

When was 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126 was last sold in 03/23/2020 for $710,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2020 $710,000
11/02/2000 $241,000
09/27/1996 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/23/2020
09/28/2007 Deed
10/03/2002 Deed
11/02/2000 Deed
09/27/1996 Deed
09/27/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, CA 92126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,715
Current property tax $9,627
Market value $776,483

Assessment History for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $776,483 1.2511 $9,715 +3.92%
2024-2025 $761,259 1.228 $9,348 +2.24%
2023-2024 $746,333 1.2251 $9,143 +2.73%
2022-2023 $731,700 1.2164 $8,900 +0.69%
2021-2022 $717,354 1.23219 $8,839 +0.19%

Permits for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jonas Salk Elementary School 7 Public K-5 632 0.36
Good Shepherd Catholic NR Private PK-8 303 0.50
Good Shepherd Catholic NR Private PK-8 303 0.50
Mason Elementary School 5 Public K-5 480 0.96
Hickman Elementary School 8 Public K-5 453 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Catholic NR Private PK-8 303 0.50
Challenger Middle School 7 Public 6-8 841 0.87
Charter School of San Diego 4 Charter 6-12 1,415 1.69
Audeo Charter School 5 Charter K-12 309 1.69
Wangenheim Middle School 6 Public 6-8 712 1.78

Nearest high schools

Mira Mesa High School 8 Public 9-12 2,219 1.11
Charter School of San Diego 4 Charter 6-12 1,415 1.69
Audeo Charter School 5 Charter K-12 309 1.69
Fusion Academy San Diego - Scripps Ranch NR Private 6-12 28 2.63
Scripps Ranch High School 10 Public 9-12 1,984 2.63

Neighbors for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 7826 Embry Point, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7755 Hemphill Dr, San Diego 1,134 12/27/2021 $400,000
9600 Kearny Villa Rd, San Diego 38,000 03/26/2021 $10,796,000
7778 Backer Rd, San Diego 1,347 11/15/2000 $245,000
9936 Osgood Way, San Diego 1,134 10/15/2009 $360,000
7796 Hemphill Dr, San Diego 1,284 09/23/2019 $625,000
7810 Hemphill Dr, San Diego 1,598 05/06/2008
10042 Osgood Way, San Diego 1,731 10/30/1991 $173,000
9906 Backer CT, San Diego 1,347 12/03/2004 $515,000
7918 Hendricks Dr, San Diego 1,134 04/29/2011 $360,500
7737 Bacadi Dr, San Diego 1,008 05/28/2021 $795,000
10014 Parkdale Ave, San Diego 1,676 10/27/2000 $245,500
9986 Osgood Way, San Diego 1,266 12/08/2016 $240,000
10287 Thanksgiving Ln, San Diego 2,371 04/12/2017 $700,000
7779 Embry CT, San Diego 1,134 01/12/2009 $380,000
9963 Canright Way, San Diego 1,236 02/11/2020 $650,000
7877 Caffey Ln, San Diego 1,134 05/20/2021 $825,000
10258 Thanksgiving Ln, San Diego 1,855 05/30/2003
9976 Osgood Way, San Diego 1,468 05/18/2005 $478,000
7766 Hemphill Dr, San Diego 1,366 12/22/2009
7866 Embry Pt, San Diego 1,347 07/15/2009