San Diego County  »  92123  »  Viewridge Ave  »  4540 Viewridge Ave

4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92123
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kearny Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 07/23/2008
Sale price $7,861,000
Arm's length
Property tax $216,907

Lot & Building Information for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 78,462
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 5.96
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 78,462 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123?

4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,337,294.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2008 $7,861,000
12/05/2000 $1,993,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/23/2008 Deed
12/05/2000 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $216,907
Market value $17,337,294

Assessment History for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,337,294 1.2511 $216,907 +3.92%
2024-2025 $16,997,348 1.228 $208,727 +2.24%
2023-2024 $16,664,068 1.2251 $204,151 +2.73%
2022-2023 $16,337,322 1.2164 $198,727 +0.69%
2021-2022 $16,016,983 1.23219 $197,360 +0.19%

Permits for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/25/2025
04/14/2025
03/28/2025
03/26/2025
03/21/2025
03/13/2023
08/07/2019
01/03/2017
05/17/2016
03/23/2016
Unlock the permit history for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,041
Median age 35.3
Average household income $143,748
Family households 64.3%
Occupied housing units 12,487
Owner occupied units 44.4%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $895,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4540 Viewridge Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).