5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego |
| Zip code | 92123 |
| County | San Diego |
| Neighborhood | Kearny Mesa |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
| Sale date | 12/15/2022 |
| Sale price | $8,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $115,846 |
Lot & Building Information for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
| Building sqft | 30,534 |
| Building class | 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) |
| Acreage | 3.12 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1986 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
- • Improvements for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 has a total of 30,534 square feet and a current price per square foot of $291.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123?5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,259,560.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/11/2023 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Nestled in the vibrant Kearny Mesa district of San Diego, the area surrounding the property offers a wealth of amenities and attractions for office tenants. Enjoy access to a variety of dining options, from trendy cafes to upscale restaurants, all within a short distance of the location. Take advantage of the nearby shopping opportunities at the Westfield Mission Valley mall for convenient retail therapy. Embrace the city's rich cultural scene by exploring the renowned San Diego Museum of Art or catch a performance at the historic Balboa Theatre. With its strategic location near major highways and public transportation, the property provides seamless connectivity to the entire city and beyond. Experience the best of San Diego's lively business environment from this prime location in Kearny Mesa.Experience a new standard of commercial excellence at 5050 Murphy Canyon Rd, San Diego, CA, 92123. This prestigious property offers an exceptional leasing opportunity with unparalleled features and amenities. Boasting a contemporary design, flexible floor plans, and cutting-edge facilities, it provides the perfect canvas for your business vision. With a prime location, high visibility, and convenient access, this space ensures your enterprise will stand out. A blend of sophistication and functionality creates an inviting environment for employees and clients alike. Elevate your business in this exceptional property, where every detail has been meticulously crafted for success.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | Office | $27.59/Sqft/Year | 8,656 | Joshua J. Smith |
Past Sales & Property History for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Access detailed property tax data for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, CA 92123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $115,846 |
| Market value | $9,259,560 |
Assessment History for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $9,259,560 | 1.2511 | $115,846 | +3.92% |
| 2024-2025 | $9,078,000 | 1.228 | $111,478 | +2.24% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,900,000 | 1.2251 | $109,034 | +83.27% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,890,931 | 1.2164 | $59,493 | +0.69% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,795,031 | 1.23219 | $59,084 | +0.19% |
Permits for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego
The complete history of permits filed for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
San Diego residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 33,041 |
| Median age | 35.3 |
| Average household income | $143,748 |
| Family households | 64.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,487 |
| Owner occupied units | 44.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $895,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $784,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5050 Murphy Canyon Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |