San Diego County  »  92116  »  Edgeware Rd  »  4632 Edgeware Rd

4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kensington

Sales & Tax Overview for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,015

Lot & Building Information for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Building sqft 1,038
Building class Agricultural Preserve (Under Contract) (88)
Acreage 0.137 i
Units 1
Year built 2012

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116?

4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,969, the tax amount paid for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 is $3,102.

When was 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 08/31/2000 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $335,000
03/23/1998 $212,000
05/28/1993 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/31/2000 Deed
03/23/1998 Deed
05/28/1993 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,102
Current property tax $3,015
Market value $247,969

Assessment History for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $247,969 1.2511 $3,102 +9.49%
2024-2025 $230,731 1.228 $2,833 +0.84%
2023-2024 $229,350 1.2251 $2,810 -13.49%
2022-2023 $267,008 1.2164 $3,248 +18.17%
2021-2022 $223,059 1.23219 $2,749 +0.20%

Permits for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public K-5 348 0.27
Normal Heights Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.42
Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.48
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 92 0.69
Adams Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.48
Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 732 0.63
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 92 0.69
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.78
Health Sciences Middle NR Charter 6-8 65 0.85

Nearest high schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.48
Hoover High School 5 Public 9-12 2,265 0.54
Health Sciences High School 5 Charter 9-12 525 0.85
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 1.04
Children's Creative And Performing Arts NR Private K-12 182 1.42

Neighbors for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4632 Edgeware Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3301 Hancock St, San Diego 10,077 11/01/1996 $250,000
2157 Hotel Cir S, San Diego 91,120 07/02/2010 $11,332,096
4145 Twiggs St, San Diego 2,544 05/25/2021 $1,448,000
4626 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,826 06/07/2013 $680,000
4025 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego 45,200 06/14/2024
3014 Poinsettia Dr, San Diego 1,902 10/15/2003
4304 Altamirano Way, San Diego 5,609 06/21/2021 $3,400,000
2445 Marilouise Way, San Diego 2,297 03/20/2018 $1,525,000
3611 Adams Ave, San Diego 2,516 02/10/2014 $731,000
3341 Hancock St, San Diego 9,900 04/03/2025
2450 Marilouise Way, San Diego 2,364 03/29/2006
4721 Edgeware Rd, San Diego 2,660 07/31/2020 $1,259,500
3910 Adams Ave, San Diego 2,759 05/13/2015
4609 Kensington Dr, San Diego 1,176 11/08/2000 $375,000
4636 Wilson Ave, San Diego 2,705 04/27/2004 $570,000
4880 39th St, San Diego 1,349 11/01/2000 $300,000
1865 Hotel Cir S, San Diego 07/21/2011
4658 E Mountain View Dr, San Diego 7,224 10/29/2004 $393,000
4709 E Mountain View Dr, San Diego 864 12/10/2010 $355,000
4850 Marlborough Dr, San Diego 1,932 09/14/2001 $469,000