Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Mountain View Rd  »  292 Mountain View Rd

292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.369-0-411.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 11/17/2003
Sale price $338,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,650

Lot & Building Information for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.04
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rhinebeck

Other Property Data for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 1,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $736,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2003 $338,000

Title Documents for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2003 - D
12/18/2003 - R
Deed
12/25/1999 - D
02/23/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,650
Market value $736,000
Assessed value $736,000

Assessment History for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $701,000 $701,000 14.47 $10,143 +0.83%
2024 $672,000 $672,000 14.97 $10,060 +2.70%
2023 $589,000 $589,000 16.63 $9,795 +1.10%
2022 $511,000 $511,000 18.96 $9,689 +3.95%
2021 $470,000 $470,000 19.83 $9,320 -4.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 292 Mountain View Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Zipfeldburg Rd, Rhinebeck 1,844 02/10/2023 $1,705,000
583 Fiddlers Bridge Rd, Rhinebeck 1,812
340 Mountain View Rd, Rhinebeck 2,011 08/12/2011 $419,000
281 Kansas Rd, Rhinebeck 2,912
638 Fiddlers Bridge Rd, Rhinebeck 2,106 04/04/2016
392 Mountain View Rd, Rhinebeck 1,844 09/08/2022
353 Slate Quarry Rd, Rhinebeck 2,084 05/09/2022 $155,000