Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Rising Sun Ln  »  6 Rising Sun Ln

6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Clinton
Parcel ID 6.469-0-476.251

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Camps (581)
Acreage 66.9
Year built 1772
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1772 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,303,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $47,794.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $47,794
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,303,000
Assessed value $3,303,000

Assessment History for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,205,000 $3,205,000 14.47 $46,376 +1.51%
2024 $3,052,000 $3,052,000 14.97 $45,688 -1.88%
2023 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 16.63 $46,564 -8.72%
2022 $2,690,400 $2,690,400 18.96 $51,010 -4.39%
2021 $2,690,400 $2,690,400 19.83 $53,351 -4.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 6 Rising Sun Lane, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1302 Centre Rd, Rhinebeck 960
40 Nine Partners Rd, Staatsburg 2,692 10/28/2021 $375,000
1360 Centre Rd, Rhinebeck 1,920 07/31/2009
859 Bulls Head Rd, Rhinebeck
101-105 Milan Hollow Rd, Rhinebeck 3,582 12/18/1998 $330,000
93 Milan Hollow Rd, Rhinebeck
103 Nine Partners Rd, Staatsburg 1,700 02/01/2021 $233,000
831-833 Bulls Head Rd, Rhinebeck 2,892 04/26/2019 $762,000
107 Maple Ln, Clinton Corners 1,248 09/04/2024 $649,000
90 Nine Partners Rd, Staatsburg 3,591 05/13/2010 $250,000