Dutchess County  »  1230 Hopewell Ave

1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill
Zip code 12524
County Dutchess
Municipality Fishkill
Parcel ID 6.155-8-952.965

Sales & Tax Overview for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Sale date 03/25/2025
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,479

Lot & Building Information for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Building sqft 1,261
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1928
Year last altered 2003
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

• • Improvements for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

How many sq. ft. does 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 has a total of 1,261 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524?

1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $475,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2025 $475,000
11/14/2002 $210,000
08/16/2000 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Deed
11/14/2002 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
09/06/2000 - R
Deed
05/11/2000 - D
05/25/2000 - R
Deed
07/19/1999 - D
09/21/1999 - R
Deed
11/19/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Access detailed property tax data for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, NY 12524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,479
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475,000

Assessment History for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,500 $434,500 22.06 $9,585 -14.10%
2024 $434,500 $434,500 25.68 $11,158 +2.27%
2023 $395,000 $395,000 27.62 $10,910 +3.20%
2022 $359,100 $359,100 29.44 $10,572 +3.76%
2021 $339,000 $335,600 30.36 $10,189 +2.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,026
Median age 47
Average household income $125,584
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 6,496
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $401,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill

Here are the neighbors for 1230 Hopewell Avenue, Fishkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Kipp Ave, Fishkill 1,371 01/28/2001 $149,900
9 Kipp Ave, Fishkill 1,120 10/17/1995 $118,000
12 Broad St, Fishkill 2,428 11/29/2021 $400,000
48-50 Elm St, Fishkill 5,920 05/16/2014 $995,000
45 Elm St, Fishkill 1,760
1140 Main St, Fishkill 5,588 06/04/2017
10 Maple Ave, Fishkill 1,760 07/29/2002 $229,900
11 Kipp Ave, Fishkill 1,108 08/08/1994 $123,000
37 Elm St, Fishkill 7,800 05/22/2020 $900,000
17 Old Main St, Fishkill 52,988 02/08/2024 $13,499,999