Dutchess County  »  5 Collegeview Ave

5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-12-834.673

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,840

Lot & Building Information for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 9,732
Building class Store
Acreage 0.34
Year last altered 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 9,732 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the market value of 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $996,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 13 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $1,900,000
01/02/2002 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Deed
12/21/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed
01/02/2002 - D
01/18/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,840
Market value $996,600
Assessed value $887,000

Assessment History for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $943,600 $887,000 25.75 $22,840 -7.24%
2024 $887,000 $887,000 27.76 $24,623 -0.66%
2023 $813,500 $813,500 30.47 $24,787 -8.04%
2022 $782,000 $782,000 34.47 $26,956 -5.04%
2021 $789,900 $782,000 36.3 $28,387 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Collegeview Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 5,526 05/06/2019 $315,000
36 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,506 04/01/2025 $315,000
17 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,359 12/01/1994 $175,000
19 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,748 12/13/2022 $365,000
27 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,289 09/08/2022 $675,000
13 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,030 11/19/2021 $263,000
12 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,768 01/30/2009 $340,000
14 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,044 07/28/2022 $200,000