Dutchess County  »  21 Davis Ave

21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-12-860.739

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/08/2024
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,489

Lot & Building Information for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,550
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 5,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2024 $505,000
04/11/2018 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Deed
04/11/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,489
Market value $414,000
Assessed value $368,500

Assessment History for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,000 $368,500 25.75 $9,489 -7.24%
2024 $368,500 $368,500 27.76 $10,230 -0.67%
2023 $338,000 $338,000 30.47 $10,299 -8.07%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 34.47 $11,203 -5.04%
2021 $328,300 $325,000 36.3 $11,798 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 21 Davis Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,152 12/29/2021 $273,000
11 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 5,526 05/06/2019 $315,000
17 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,359 12/01/1994 $175,000
19 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,748 12/13/2022 $365,000
27 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,289 09/08/2022 $675,000
13 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,030 11/19/2021 $263,000
5 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 9,732 10/31/2023 $1,900,000
12 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,768 01/30/2009 $340,000