Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Center St  »  10 Center St

10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-19-521.203

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 03/24/2005
Sale price $334,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,493

Lot & Building Information for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,471
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,471 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655,800, the tax amount paid for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $10,492.

When was 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 03/24/2005 for $334,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2005 $334,000
11/06/2001 $245,000
12/15/1995 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2005 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
04/02/2003 - R
Deed
11/06/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
12/15/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,493
Market value $655,800
Assessed value $655,800

Assessment History for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,200 $620,200 16 $9,923 +0.87%
2024 $578,000 $578,000 17.02 $9,838 -1.97%
2023 $529,300 $529,300 18.96 $10,036 +1.74%
2022 $461,800 $461,800 21.36 $9,864 -0.98%
2021 $439,800 $439,800 22.65 $9,961 +29.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Center Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.26
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.40
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.75
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.84
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.26
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.40
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.49
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.05
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.16

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.26
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.40
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.49
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.44
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.66