Dutchess County  »  12572  »  South St  »  8 South St

8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 South Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-18-480.159

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 02/28/2006
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,315

Lot & Building Information for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,522
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,200, the tax amount paid for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $11,315.

When was 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 02/28/2006 for $485,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2006 $485,000
05/28/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2006 - D
04/06/2006 - R
Deed
05/28/1997 - D
05/30/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,315
Market value $707,200
Assessed value $707,200

Assessment History for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $691,900 $691,900 16 $11,070 -17.52%
2024 $788,600 $788,600 17.02 $13,422 +3.68%
2023 $682,800 $682,800 18.96 $12,946 +5.31%
2022 $575,500 $575,500 21.36 $12,293 -0.98%
2021 $548,100 $548,100 22.65 $12,414 +64.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 South Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.15
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.50
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.77
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.92
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.15
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.50
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.57
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 3.97
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.09

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.15
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.50
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.57
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.37
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.59