Dutchess County  »  12572  »  South St  »  7 South St

7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 South Street, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-18-480.187

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,310

Lot & Building Information for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,821
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,206,900, the tax amount paid for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $35,310.

When was 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 08/30/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $2,200,000
09/28/2009 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2023 - D
10/05/2023 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/16/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Deed
09/28/2009 - D
10/09/2009 - R
Deed
09/04/2001 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,310
Market value $2,206,900
Assessed value $2,206,900

Assessment History for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,247,000 $2,247,000 16 $35,952 -11.04%
2024 $2,374,600 $2,374,600 17.02 $40,416 +3.68%
2023 $2,055,900 $2,055,900 18.96 $38,980 +152.72%
2022 $722,100 $722,100 21.36 $15,424 -5.70%
2021 $722,100 $722,100 22.65 $16,356 +8.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 South Street, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.18
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.46
Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 0.80
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.87
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.18
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.46
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 0.57
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 3.97
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.09

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 0.18
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.46
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 0.57
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.36
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 4.58