Dutchess County  »  12572  »  MT Rutsen Rd  »  3 MT Rutsen Rd

3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-1-376.836

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 05/12/2015
Sale price $128,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,430

Lot & Building Information for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 4,275
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 2.76
Year built 1790
Stories 3
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Poor
Basement type Partial
Attic 261
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat No central
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1790 and has a total of 4,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,500, the tax amount paid for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $5,429.

When was 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 05/12/2015 for $128,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2015 $128,500
04/03/2014 $161,932
08/01/1997 $244,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2015 - D
06/05/2015 - R
Deed
04/03/2014 - D
04/24/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/01/1997 - D
08/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,430
Market value $397,500
Assessed value $397,500

Assessment History for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,600 $274,600 13.66 $3,751 -4.14%
2024 $274,600 $274,600 14.25 $3,913 -5.65%
2023 $261,500 $261,500 15.86 $4,147 -12.44%
2022 $260,100 $260,100 18.21 $4,736 +0.48%
2021 $247,700 $247,700 19.03 $4,714 +3.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.38
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.38
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.40
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.40
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.90
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.36
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.45
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 4.02
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.05

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.90
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.36
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.45
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.20
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.34

Neighbors for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 3 Mt Rutsen Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,867 12/30/2013 $356,500
235 Route 308, Rhinebeck 2,955 09/14/2021
16 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 03/31/2023
46 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 07/08/2020
43 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 3,618 06/11/2018 $499,000
45 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 2,859 10/12/2023 $1,496,000
19 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 2,135 05/27/1999
43 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 1,128 11/10/2014
20 Miles Wood Rd, Rhinebeck 3,812 07/20/2021 $1,400,000
25 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck
77 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,012 09/11/2025 $1,950,000
26 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 08/31/2021 $340,000
22 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 113,421 08/27/2020 $380,000
42 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,415 07/24/2019 $390,000
44 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,495 08/17/2022 $475,000
27 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 3,356 05/12/2023 $995,000
20 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 1,152 02/25/2025 $481,500
24 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 03/04/2021 $329,900
1 MT Rutsen Rd, Rhinebeck 2,394
5 Tator Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,392 05/29/2020 $465,000