Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Old Post Rd  »  77 Old Post Rd

77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-1-381.950

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 09/11/2025
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,077

Lot & Building Information for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.56
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 2,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $969.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $884,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2025 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,077
Market value $884,100
Assessed value $884,100

Assessment History for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,500 $723,500 13.66 $9,883 +11.16%
2024 $623,900 $623,900 14.25 $8,891 -0.94%
2023 $565,900 $565,900 15.86 $8,975 -0.17%
2022 $493,700 $493,700 18.21 $8,990 +0.47%
2021 $470,200 $470,200 19.03 $8,948 -29.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 77 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,867 12/30/2013 $356,500
6596 Route 9, Rhinebeck
3 MT Rutsen Rd, Rhinebeck 4,275 05/12/2015 $128,500
235 Route 308, Rhinebeck 2,955 09/14/2021
46 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 07/08/2020
16 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 03/31/2023
43 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 3,618 06/11/2018 $499,000
11 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,415 05/31/2019
43 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 1,128 11/10/2014
20 Miles Wood Rd, Rhinebeck 3,812 07/20/2021 $1,400,000
25 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck