Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Old Post Rd  »  20 Old Post Rd

20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.170-1-379.738

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 02/25/2025
Sale price $481,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,405

Lot & Building Information for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $4,405.

When was 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 02/25/2025 for $481,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2025 $481,500
11/30/2010 $317,000
01/23/2007 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
11/30/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed
01/23/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Deed
10/05/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Deed
02/17/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed
09/30/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,405
Market value $322,500
Assessed value $322,500

Assessment History for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,600 $337,600 13.66 $4,612 +23.28%
2024 $262,500 $262,500 14.25 $3,741 -5.66%
2023 $250,000 $250,000 15.86 $3,965 -8.78%
2022 $238,700 $238,700 18.21 $4,347 +0.49%
2021 $227,300 $227,300 19.03 $4,326 -10.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.24
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.24
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.25
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 0.25
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.73
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.18
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.30
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.99
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 4.00

Nearest high schools

Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 0.73
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.18
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.30
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 4.31
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.37

Neighbors for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 20 Old Post Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,867 12/30/2013 $356,500
3 MT Rutsen Rd, Rhinebeck 4,275 05/12/2015 $128,500
235 Route 308, Rhinebeck 2,955 09/14/2021
46 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 07/08/2020
16 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 03/31/2023
43 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 3,618 06/11/2018 $499,000
45 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck 2,859 10/12/2023 $1,496,000
11 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,415 05/31/2019
43 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 1,128 11/10/2014
20 Miles Wood Rd, Rhinebeck 3,812 07/20/2021 $1,400,000
25 Wynkoop Ln, Rhinebeck
77 Old Post Rd, Rhinebeck 2,012 09/11/2025 $1,950,000
26 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 08/31/2021 $340,000
22 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 113,421 08/27/2020 $380,000
42 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,415 07/24/2019 $390,000
44 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,495 08/17/2022 $475,000
6595 Route 9, Rhinebeck 12,707 02/28/2017
24 Rosemary Way, Rhinebeck 1,183 03/04/2021 $329,900
1 MT Rutsen Rd, Rhinebeck 2,394
5 Tator Hill Rd, Rhinebeck 2,392 05/29/2020 $465,000