Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Hunns Lake Rd  »  840 Hunns Lake Rd

840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Stanford
Parcel ID 6.869-0-880.299

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 06/17/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,929

Lot & Building Information for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 6,193
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 69.375
Year built 1971
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

How many square feet does 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 has a total of 6,193 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,677,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2024 $1

Title Documents for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2024 - D
06/25/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $61,885
Current property tax $60,929
Market value $4,677,600
Assessed value $4,677,600

Assessment History for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,456,500 $4,456,500 13.23 $58,959 -4.32%
2024 $4,285,100 $4,285,100 14.38 $61,620 +7.19%
2023 $3,814,700 $3,814,700 15.07 $57,488 -0.35%
2022 $3,346,200 $3,346,200 17.24 $57,688 -0.34%
2021 $3,217,500 $3,217,500 17.99 $57,883 +4.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,914
Median age 52.2
Average household income $103,420
Family households 60.1%
Occupied housing units 931
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $412,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville

Here are the neighbors for 840 Hunns Lake Road, Stanfordville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Attlebury Hill Rd, Stanfordville 2,956 01/13/2011
35 Thompson Ln, Stanfordville 1,932 10/01/2013 $200,000
905 Hunns Lake Rd, Stanfordville 04/11/2008 $128,000
196 Attlebury Hill Rd, Stanfordville
860 Hunns Lake Rd, Stanfordville 2,484 03/14/2000 $240,000
47 Goodwin Ln, Stanfordville 1,236 04/08/2015 $1
193 Attlebury Hill Rd, Stanfordville 2,160 10/07/2016 $126,744
821 Hunns Lake Rd, Stanfordville 11/01/2023
85 E Hunns Lake Rd, Stanfordville 4,344 09/19/2025