Dutchess County  »  12585  »  Wilcox Rd  »  20-30 Wilcox Rd

20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank
Zip code 12585
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.762-0-491.379

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Sale date 04/24/2015
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,374

Lot & Building Information for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Building sqft 1,269
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

• • Improvements for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585?

20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,500, the tax amount paid for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 is $5,374.

When was 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was last sold in 04/24/2015 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2015 $280,000
06/14/2004 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2015 - D
04/29/2015 - R
Deed
07/19/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Deed
06/14/2004 - D
06/23/2004 - R
Deed
12/21/2001 - D
12/27/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
11/15/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/14/1999 - D
12/22/1999 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/11/1998 - D
12/17/1998 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/10/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/05/1997 - D
08/13/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Access detailed property tax data for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, NY 12585. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,374
Market value $368,800
Assessed value $235,500

Assessment History for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,700 $235,500 22.82 $5,374 +38.30%
2024 $330,500 $235,500 16.5 $3,886 -10.67%
2023 $306,200 $235,500 18.47 $4,350 -12.67%
2022 $254,100 $235,500 21.15 $4,981 -2.17%
2021 $240,300 $235,500 21.62 $5,092 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-30 Wilcox Road, Verbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.71
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.75
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.75
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.07
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.16

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.71
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.75
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.97
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.16
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.39

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.89
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.99