Dutchess County  »  12585  »  Norris Rd  »  87 Norris Rd

87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Norris Road, Verbank
Zip code 12585
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.762-0-820.660

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Sale date 01/27/2005
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,668

Lot & Building Information for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Building sqft 4,358
Total sqft 5,950
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 51.483
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1800
Stories 3
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

• • Improvements for 87 Norris Road, Verbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Norris Road, Verbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585?

87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was built in 1800 and has a total of 4,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,000, the tax amount paid for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 is $20,538.

When was 87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was last sold in 01/27/2005 for $2,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2005 $2,800,000
04/01/1998 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Norris Road, Verbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Deed
04/01/1998 - D
04/23/1998 - R
Deed
12/08/1995 - D
12/26/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, NY 12585. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,538
Current property tax $19,668
Market value $1,409,600
Assessed value $900,000

Assessment History for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,267,600 $900,000 22.82 $20,538 +38.30%
2024 $1,263,200 $900,000 16.5 $14,850 -10.67%
2023 $1,170,400 $900,000 18.47 $16,623 -12.67%
2022 $971,000 $900,000 21.15 $19,035 -2.17%
2021 $918,400 $900,000 21.62 $19,458 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Norris Road, Verbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Norris Road, Verbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.12
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.12
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 4.59
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.72
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.12
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.48
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.72
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 4.84
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 5.44

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.41
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 5.93
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 6.73
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 9.18

Neighbors for 87 Norris Road, Verbank

Here are the neighbors for 87 Norris Road, Verbank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
646 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 2,140 12/22/2017 $234,900
235 Mallory Rd, Verbank 2,797 10/07/1997 $73,000
33 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 3,807 11/15/2013 $11
37 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 3,139 04/05/2013
566 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 1,198 06/10/1999
89 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 2,112 12/10/2021 $10
682 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 2,436 01/24/2018 $435,000
608 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 1,425 10/02/2020 $249,500
634 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 1,296 09/06/2022 $410,000
213 Mallory Rd, Verbank 2,585 05/30/2017 $625,000
372 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 1,754 07/09/2025
20-30 Wilcox Rd, Verbank 1,269 04/24/2015 $280,000
329 N Clove Rd, Verbank 6,810 12/20/2023
291 N Clove Rd, Verbank 3,024 03/25/2016 $11
689 Waterbury Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,748 09/01/1998 $272,000
368 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 3,852 11/24/2021 $125,000
292 Camby Rd, Verbank 772 08/13/1997 $70,000
59 Deer Pond Rd, Verbank 960 02/12/2021 $292,000
308 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 1,792
750 Waterbury Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 11/22/1996