Dutchess County  »  21 Mac Farlane Rd

21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-4-692.312

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 04/07/1993
Sale price $124,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,046

Lot & Building Information for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,974
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2018
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,900, the tax amount paid for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $8,591.

When was 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold?

21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 09/13/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/1993 $124,000

Title Documents for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Deed
04/07/1993 - D
04/26/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,592
Current property tax $8,046
Market value $487,900
Assessed value $487,900

Assessment History for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456,000 17.61 $8,030 -8.86%
2024 $437,900 $437,900 20.12 $8,811 +2.22%
2023 $396,300 $396,300 21.75 $8,620 -0.10%
2022 $363,600 $363,600 23.73 $8,628 +3.43%
2021 $343,200 $339,800 24.55 $8,342 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Mac Farlane Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.16
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.16
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.24
Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 2.12
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.22
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.38
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 2.39
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 4.19
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 4.93

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.85
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.16
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 4.35
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.75