Dutchess County  »  1146 Route 9

1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.157-4-703.107

Sales & Tax Overview for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 10/06/2000
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,032

Lot & Building Information for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 4.6
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the current market value of 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,251,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2000 $725,000

Title Documents for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2000 - D
10/06/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,032
Market value $1,251,100
Assessed value $1,251,100

Assessment History for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,191,500 $1,191,500 17.61 $20,982 -8.10%
2024 $1,134,800 $1,134,800 20.12 $22,832 -2.87%
2023 $1,080,800 $1,080,800 21.75 $23,507 +2.65%
2022 $965,000 $965,000 23.73 $22,899 -3.34%
2021 $974,700 $965,000 24.55 $23,691 +1.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1146 Route 9, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Mac Farlane Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,264 05/23/2023
37 Beechwood Cir, Wappingers Falls 1,056 08/26/2011 $246,000
93 Smithtown Rd, Fishkill 1,660 09/30/2009 $210,000
100 Smithtown Rd, Fishkill 1,320 09/17/2007
1148-1152 Route 9, Wappingers Falls 21,588 04/25/1997 $250,000
98 Smithtown Rd, Fishkill 1,190 11/12/2004 $235,000
34 Beechwood Cir, Wappingers Falls 2,771 11/20/2018 $375,000
21 Mac Farlane Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,974 09/13/2024
47 Mac Farlane Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,056 09/28/2010