Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Route 82  »  5028-5030 Route 82

5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.565-0-844.891

Sales & Tax Overview for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Sale date 06/26/1997
Sale price $171,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,608

Lot & Building Information for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,624
Total sqft 2,524
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.68
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578?

5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,500, the tax amount paid for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $9,074.

When was 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 06/26/1997 for $171,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1997 $171,600

Title Documents for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/1997 - D
08/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,075
Current property tax $8,608
Market value $646,200
Assessed value $436,500

Assessment History for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $587,000 $436,500 20.79 $9,075 +29.13%
2024 $559,600 $436,500 16.1 $7,028 -11.05%
2023 $496,000 $436,500 18.1 $7,901 -12.05%
2022 $436,500 $436,500 20.58 $8,983 -0.96%
2021 $450,000 $436,500 20.78 $9,070 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.47
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.47
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.56
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 3.34
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 3.34

Nearest middle schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.47
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.51
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.56
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.35
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.78

Nearest high schools

Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.47
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.51
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 3.79
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 4.08
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 6.45

Neighbors for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 01/03/1994
34 Canoe Hill Rd, Millbrook 03/29/2004
27 Church Rd, Salt Point 2,136 11/28/2022
5041 Route 82, Salt Point 1,824
5033 Route 82, Salt Point 1,392 06/22/2015 $97,500
569 Tyrrel Rd, Millbrook 03/10/2022
66 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 12/28/2018
5003 Route 82, Salt Point 3,108 10/20/2023 $325,000
556 Tyrrel Rd, Millbrook 3,237 06/29/2022 $1,475,000
41 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 05/17/2022 $200,000
21 Church Rd, Salt Point 1,421 06/09/2016 $73,101
567 Tyrrel Rd, Millbrook 1,568 10/19/2022 $375,000
2608-2614 Route 44, Millbrook 5,997 04/15/2009
560-564 Tyrell Rd, Millbrook 2,423
339 Fowler Rd, Millbrook 1,215 12/15/2009
28 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 07/22/2008 $750,000
21 Red Wing Dr, Millbrook
453 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 09/02/2005 $290,000
44 Nardone Rd, Millbrook
10 South Rd, Millbrook 1,280 11/21/2003