Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Tyrrel Rd  »  556 Tyrrel Rd

556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.564-0-930.577

Sales & Tax Overview for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,763

Lot & Building Information for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 3,237
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.46
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,046,800, the tax amount paid for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $21,762.

When was 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 06/29/2022 for $1,475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $1,475,000
01/03/2006 $1,360,000
12/08/2000 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Deed
12/27/2011 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Deed
11/07/2006 - D
11/17/2006 - R
Deed
01/03/2006 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
01/03/2006 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
12/08/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
06/16/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
05/08/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,763
Market value $1,549,700
Assessed value $1,046,800

Assessment History for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,407,700 $1,046,800 20.79 $21,763 +29.13%
2024 $1,342,100 $1,046,800 16.1 $16,853 -0.25%
2023 $1,060,800 $933,500 18.1 $16,896 -12.05%
2022 $933,500 $933,500 20.58 $19,211 -0.96%
2021 $962,400 $933,500 20.78 $19,398 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.00
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.00
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 3.11
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 3.11
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 3.29

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.00
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.31
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 3.88
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.09
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.16

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 3.26
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.09
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 4.92
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 6.38

Neighbors for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 556 Tyrrel Road, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Canoe Hill Rd, Millbrook 03/29/2004
92 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 01/03/1994
27 Church Rd, Salt Point 2,136 11/28/2022
66 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 12/28/2018
5003 Route 82, Salt Point 3,108 10/20/2023 $325,000
41 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 05/17/2022 $200,000
359 Fowler Rd, Millbrook 2,452 03/29/2004
78 Jameson Hill Rd, Clinton Corners
21 Church Rd, Salt Point 1,421 06/09/2016 $73,101
2608-2614 Route 44, Millbrook 5,997 04/15/2009
589-591 Tyrell Rd, Millbrook 2,286 02/28/2025
567 Tyrrel Rd, Millbrook 1,568 10/19/2022 $375,000
560-564 Tyrell Rd, Millbrook 2,423
339 Fowler Rd, Millbrook 1,215 12/15/2009
28 Nardone Rd, Millbrook 07/22/2008 $750,000
5028-5030 Route 82, Salt Point 1,624 06/26/1997 $171,600
21 Red Wing Dr, Millbrook
453 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 09/02/2005 $290,000
5064 Route 82, Millbrook 1,470 11/30/2018
44 Nardone Rd, Millbrook