Dutchess County  »  12581  »  Ernest Rd  »  224 Ernest Rd

224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.767-0-485.173

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 07/14/2014
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,096

Lot & Building Information for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 4,285
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.23
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

How many sq. ft. does 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 has a total of 4,285 square feet and a current price per square foot of $478.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,427,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2014 $2,050,000
01/22/1996 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2014 - D
07/18/2014 - R
Deed
01/22/1996 - D
01/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,096
Market value $2,427,800
Assessed value $1,640,000

Assessment History for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,205,500 $1,640,000 20.79 $34,096 +29.13%
2024 $2,102,600 $1,640,000 16.1 $26,404 -11.05%
2023 $1,863,600 $1,640,000 18.1 $29,684 -12.05%
2022 $1,640,000 $1,640,000 20.58 $33,751 -0.96%
2021 $1,690,700 $1,640,000 20.78 $34,079 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,914
Median age 52.2
Average household income $103,420
Family households 60.1%
Occupied housing units 931
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $412,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville

Here are the neighbors for 224 Ernest Road, Stanfordville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
438 Overlook Rd, Millbrook 2,988 03/14/1996
197 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,525 05/30/2007 $649,000
282 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,048
635 Shunpike, Millbrook 2,372 10/21/2009
790 Stanford Rd, Clinton Corners 5,206 06/24/2013 $940,400
354-356 Overlook Rd, Millbrook 3,256 10/06/2005 $800,000
106 Wing Rd, Millbrook 1,032 03/04/2022 $200,000
627 Shunpike, Millbrook 1,296 04/15/2011
129 Wing Rd, Millbrook 4,261 03/21/2014 $450,000
166 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,707 03/03/2021