Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Little Rest Rd  »  228 Little Rest Rd

228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.865-0-573.263

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Sale date 10/01/2015
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,944

Lot & Building Information for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 2,176
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 41.93
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,055,500, the tax amount paid for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $21,943.

When was 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold?

228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 01/16/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2015 $700,000

Title Documents for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2025 - D
02/06/2025 - R
Deed
10/01/2015 - D
10/21/2015 - R
Deed
09/25/2003 - D
10/14/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,944
Market value $1,562,500
Assessed value $1,055,500

Assessment History for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,419,400 $1,055,500 20.79 $21,944 +29.13%
2024 $1,353,200 $1,055,500 16.1 $16,994 -11.05%
2023 $1,199,400 $1,055,500 18.1 $19,105 -12.05%
2022 $1,055,500 $1,055,500 20.58 $21,722 +7.16%
2021 $1,005,700 $975,500 20.78 $20,271 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Little Rest Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 1.16
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 1.16
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 1.29
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 1.86
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 1.16
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 1.85
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.18
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.06

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 1.90
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.92
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.06