Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Balsam CT  »  8 Balsam CT

8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 7.63-6-372.923

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Property tax $1,483

Lot & Building Information for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 2.47
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

What is the assessed value of 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $1,482.

When was 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold?

8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 05/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
05/20/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,483
Market value $97,300
Assessed value $65,700

Assessment History for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,400 $65,700 22.57 $1,483 +28.75%
2024 $84,200 $65,700 17.53 $1,152 -18.73%
2023 $74,700 $65,700 21.57 $1,417 -14.17%
2022 $65,700 $65,700 25.13 $1,651 -2.82%
2021 $67,700 $65,700 25.86 $1,699 -4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Balsam Court, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 0.93
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.43
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.43
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.30
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.67

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.43
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 4.58
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.59
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.71

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 4.58
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.59