Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  473-475 Butts Hollow Rd

473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 7.64-0-54.919

Sales & Tax Overview for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 09/27/2002
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,525

Lot & Building Information for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 3,602
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Dover

Other Property Data for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,700, the tax amount paid for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $8,524.

When was 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold?

473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 01/22/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2002 $10,000

Title Documents for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2004 - D
02/10/2004 - R
Deed
09/27/2002 - D
09/27/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,525
Market value $559,100
Assessed value $377,700

Assessment History for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,900 $377,700 22.57 $8,525 +28.75%
2024 $484,200 $377,700 17.53 $6,621 -18.73%
2023 $429,200 $377,700 21.57 $8,147 -14.17%
2022 $377,700 $377,700 25.13 $9,492 -2.82%
2021 $389,400 $377,700 25.86 $9,767 -4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 2.91
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.52
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.52
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 4.15
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 4.65

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 3.52
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.60
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.99
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.51

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.63
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 5.48
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.51
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.47

Neighbors for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 473-475 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
530-532 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 3,360 02/11/1999 $567,500
1297 Route 343, Dover Plains 12/16/2004 $2,500,000
110 Trotwood Farm Rd, Wassaic 5,664 09/13/2017
24-32 Tinker Town Rd, Dover Plains 4,568 02/24/1993
501 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,346
1 McArthur Pl, Dover Plains 140 11/17/2022 $250,000
1249 Route 343, Dover Plains 3,151 12/22/2012
479 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 08/14/2018 $125,000
1237 Route 343, Dover Plains 09/15/2004 $185,000
1402 Route 343, Dover Plains 3,546 10/30/2023 $400,000
487 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 4,487 12/30/2020
18 Balsam CT, Dover Plains 1,056 01/24/2007
8 Balsam CT, Dover Plains 05/17/2024
21-23 Tinker Town Rd, Dover Plains
10 Ter Bar CT, Dover Plains 1,700 11/07/2006
17 Ramble Hill Ln, Millbrook 1,156 04/14/2004 $115,000
1310 Route 343, Dover Plains 2,072 01/10/2019
471 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 1,259 07/07/2025 $537,500
15 Wayne Dr, Dover Plains 1,512 07/14/2022 $10
5 Ter Bar CT, Dover Plains 681 02/10/2023 $189,500