Dutchess County  »  12522  »  McArthur Pl  »  1 McArthur Pl

1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 7.64-18-392.55

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Sale date 11/17/2022
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,550

Lot & Building Information for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Building sqft 140
Building class Mobile Home Parks (416)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1975 and has a total of 140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,600, the tax amount paid for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $4,550.

When was 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 11/17/2022 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2022 $250,000
01/29/2008 $130,000
11/17/2003 $21,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
01/29/2008 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Deed
11/17/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,550
Market value $298,400
Assessed value $201,600

Assessment History for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,100 $201,600 22.57 $4,550 +28.75%
2024 $258,500 $201,600 17.53 $3,534 -18.73%
2023 $229,100 $201,600 21.57 $4,349 -14.17%
2022 $201,600 $201,600 25.13 $5,066 -2.82%
2021 $207,800 $201,600 25.86 $5,213 -4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 McArthur Place, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 1.17
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.37
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.37
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.21
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.60

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.37
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 4.84
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.53
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.78

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 4.84
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.53
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 6.65