Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Route 343  »  1402 Route 343

1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 7.64-0-264.30

Sales & Tax Overview for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Sale date 10/30/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,335

Lot & Building Information for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Building sqft 3,546
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,000, the tax amount paid for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $7,335.

When was 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 10/30/2023 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2023 $400,000
07/16/2019 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Deed
07/16/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,335
Market value $481,100
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,100 $325,000 22.57 $7,335 +28.75%
2024 $416,700 $325,000 17.53 $5,697 -18.73%
2023 $369,300 $325,000 21.57 $7,010 -14.17%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 25.13 $8,167 -2.82%
2021 $335,100 $325,000 25.86 $8,405 -4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1402 Route 343, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 1.23
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.15
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.15
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.01
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 5.39

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.15
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 4.85
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.31
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.73

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 4.85
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.31