Erie County  »  14004  »  Walden Ave  »  11581 Walden Ave

11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden
Zip code 14004
County Erie
Municipality Alden
Parcel ID 96-5-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Building sqft 65,000
Building class Correctional (670)
Acreage 102
Frontage 3,591
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

• • Improvements for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004?

11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004 was built in 1985 and has a total of 65,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,000,000, the tax amount paid for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004 is $1,279,665.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Access detailed property tax data for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, NY 14004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,279,665
Current property tax $0
Market value $87,796,313
Assessed value $50,000,000

Assessment History for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,645,161 $50,000,000 25.5933 $1,279,665 +39.25%
2024 $78,740,200 $50,000,000 18.38 $919,000 -13.91%
2023 $67,567,600 $50,000,000 21.35 $1,067,500 -7.05%
2022 $62,111,800 $50,000,000 22.97 $1,148,500 -1.50%
2021 $61,274,500 $50,000,000 23.32 $1,166,000 -5.59%

Permits for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

The complete history of permits filed for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,396
Median age 43.6
Average household income $103,103
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,122
Owner occupied units 85.2%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden

Here are the neighbors for 11581 Walden Avenue, Alden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11171 Walden Ave, Alden 1,894 08/21/2012 $1
11199 Walden Ave, Alden 1,296 03/13/2015 $1
12152 Walden Ave, Alden 1,008 04/08/2011 $93,000