Erie County  »  14228  »  Sweet Home Rd  »  2399 Sweet Home Rd

2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 40.80-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Sale date 02/10/2021
Sale price $892,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,274

Lot & Building Information for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,520
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 250
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 has a total of 6,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228?

2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,080,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2021 $892,000
08/07/2019 $1
05/16/1995 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Deed
08/07/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed
05/16/1995 - D
05/31/1995 - R
Deed
09/27/1994 - D
09/27/1994 - R
Deed
08/26/1994 - D
09/27/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,274
Market value $1,080,800
Assessed value $1,070,000

Assessment History for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,000 $1,070,000 15.2094 $16,274 +26.96%
2024 $935,484 $580,000 22.1 $12,818 -14.04%
2023 $783,800 $580,000 25.71 $14,912 -11.34%
2022 $659,100 $580,000 29 $16,820 -1.02%
2021 $637,400 $580,000 29.3 $16,994 -1.94%

Permits for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,350
Median age 33.5
Average household income $93,637
Family households 47.9%
Occupied housing units 10,626
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2399 Sweet Home Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2390 Sweet Home Rd, Buffalo
465 Creekside Dr, Buffalo 15,045 10/01/2025 $1
155 Pineview Dr, Buffalo 74,511 02/12/2020 $1