Erie County  »  14228  »  Commerce Dr  »  555 Commerce Dr

555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 40.80-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 11/24/2009
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,297

Lot & Building Information for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 22,272
Total sqft 29,452
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.54
Lot dimensions 300 ft X 396 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 300
Depth 396
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 45%

Other Property Data for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 has a total of 22,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $39.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228?

555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,277,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2009 $880,000
11/18/2009 $1
06/26/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2009 - D
11/24/2009 - R
Deed
11/18/2009 - D
11/24/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/26/1996 - D
06/26/1996 - R
Deed
06/15/1995 - D
06/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,297
Market value $2,277,800
Assessed value $2,255,000

Assessment History for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 15.2094 $34,297 +14.96%
2024 $2,177,419 $1,350,000 22.1 $29,835 -14.04%
2023 $1,824,300 $1,350,000 25.71 $34,709 -11.34%
2022 $1,534,100 $1,350,000 29 $39,150 -1.02%
2021 $1,483,500 $1,350,000 29.3 $39,555 -1.94%

Permits for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,350
Median age 33.5
Average household income $93,637
Family households 47.9%
Occupied housing units 10,626
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 555 Commerce Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 S Ellicott Creek Rd, Buffalo 2,200 02/21/2017 $1
2390 Sweet Home Rd, Buffalo
465 Creekside Dr, Buffalo 15,045 10/01/2025 $1