Erie County  »  14228  »  John Muir Dr  »  131 John Muir Dr

131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.30-1-95.132

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 10/05/2012
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,171
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.75
Frontage 117
Year built 1987
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 has a total of 5,171 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228?

131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $813,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2012 $625,000
10/05/2012 $1
05/04/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
10/05/2012 - D
10/05/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/04/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,862
Current property tax $0
Market value $813,100
Assessed value $805,000

Assessment History for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $805,000 $805,000 17.2204 $13,862 +40.89%
2024 $741,935 $460,000 21.39 $9,839 -12.26%
2023 $621,600 $460,000 24.38 $11,215 -12.21%
2022 $522,700 $460,000 27.77 $12,774 -2.39%
2021 $505,500 $460,000 28.45 $13,087 -2.13%

Permits for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,350
Median age 33.5
Average household income $93,637
Family households 47.9%
Occupied housing units 10,626
Owner occupied units 53.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 131 John Muir Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2293 Millersport Hwy, Getzville 9,965 07/16/2001 $11,725
123 Haussauer Rd, Getzville 1,260 02/10/2022 $1
331 John James Audubon Pkwy, Buffalo 11,864 03/27/2020 $900,000