Erie County  »  14051  »  Halston Pkwy  »  8 Halston Pkwy

8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 42.200-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,639

Lot & Building Information for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Building sqft 3,786
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 200
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051?

8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $792,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $13,638.

When was 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 10/13/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $1
05/13/2004 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Deed
05/13/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,639
Market value $800,000
Assessed value $792,000

Assessment History for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $792,000 $792,000 17.2204 $13,639 +21.45%
2024 $846,774 $525,000 21.39 $11,230 -12.26%
2023 $709,500 $525,000 24.38 $12,800 -12.21%
2022 $596,600 $525,000 27.77 $14,579 -2.39%
2021 $576,900 $525,000 28.45 $14,936 -2.13%

Permits for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Halston Parkway, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.75
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.47
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.58
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.58
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.75
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.47
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.58
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 2.47
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.60