Erie County  »  14051  »  Valley Brook Ln  »  83 Valley Brook Ln

83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 42.200-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Sale date 01/30/2009
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,904

Lot & Building Information for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Building sqft 2,437
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 160
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051?

83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $7,904.

When was 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 01/30/2009 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2009 $200,000
04/30/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2009 - D
01/30/2009 - R
Deed
04/30/1999 - D
04/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,904
Market value $463,600
Assessed value $459,000

Assessment History for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,000 $459,000 17.2204 $7,904 +29.66%
2024 $459,677 $285,000 21.39 $6,096 -12.26%
2023 $385,100 $285,000 24.38 $6,948 -12.21%
2022 $323,900 $285,000 27.77 $7,914 -2.39%
2021 $313,200 $285,000 28.45 $8,108 -2.13%

Permits for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.40
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.46
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.46
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.87
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.40
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.46
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.87
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.55
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.55

Nearest high schools

Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 0.47
Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.96
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.55
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 3.32
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 3.44

Neighbors for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 83 Valley Brook Lane, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 3,104 05/29/2024 $420,500
18 Halston Pkwy, East Amherst 3,690 04/30/2012 $359,500
30 Ascot Cir, East Amherst 2,572 05/16/2025 $650,000
75 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 2,602 08/27/2019 $399,000
86 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,594 05/28/2004 $199,500
77 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,773 09/22/2009 $275,000
99 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 2,684 07/23/1993 $161,000
38 Ascot Cir, East Amherst 3,279 10/13/1994 $193,500
39 Halston Pkwy, East Amherst 2,609 07/02/2025 $605,000
91 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 2,316 08/26/2020 $377,000
93 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,974 05/11/2018 $329,000
67 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 3,085 06/25/2021 $515,000
85 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,856 05/11/2018 $305,000
92 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,436 06/05/2013 $281,000
100 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 2,603 06/09/2023 $470,000
107 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 2,373 06/03/2025 $551,000
8 Halston Pkwy, East Amherst 3,786 10/13/2017 $1
25 Valley Brook Ln, East Amherst 2,988
47 Halston Pkwy, East Amherst 3,698
101 Cheshire Ln, East Amherst 3,038 05/07/2021 $400,000