Erie County  »  235 Surrey Run

235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 55.200-5-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Sale date 09/16/2013
Sale price $216,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,596

Lot & Building Information for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,387
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 144
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Split level
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221?

235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,000, the tax amount paid for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,957.

When was 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 09/16/2013 for $216,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2013 $216,900
10/01/2007 $190,000
12/03/2001 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2013 - D
09/17/2013 - R
Deed
10/01/2007 - D
10/01/2007 - R
Deed
12/03/2001 - D
12/03/2001 - R
Deed
04/07/1999 - D
04/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,957
Current property tax $6,596
Market value $408,100
Assessed value $404,000

Assessment History for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,000 $404,000 17.2204 $6,957 +38.40%
2024 $379,032 $235,000 21.39 $5,027 -12.26%
2023 $317,600 $235,000 24.38 $5,729 -12.21%
2022 $267,000 $235,000 27.77 $6,526 -2.39%
2021 $258,200 $235,000 28.45 $6,686 -2.13%

Permits for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 0.34
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.90
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 0.91
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.53
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.90
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.58
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.66
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 1.78
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.08

Nearest high schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.66
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 1.76
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.08
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 2.19
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 2.37

Neighbors for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 235 Surrey Run, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Hunters Ln, Buffalo 3,125 08/29/2017 $1
40 Andover Ln, Buffalo 2,377 11/19/2018 $273,900
217 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,259 05/28/2025 $260,000
241 Surrey Run, Buffalo 3,044
223 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,925 09/24/2025 $745,000
215 Hunters Ln, Buffalo 3,066 10/07/2019 $1
229 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,798 02/12/2004 $175,000
247 Surrey Run, Buffalo 3,028 11/13/2019 $401,500
32 Andover Ln, Buffalo 3,134 11/22/2002 $190,000
187 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,314 11/28/2000 $142,500
181 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,352 08/29/1996 $120,000
162 Surrey Run, Buffalo 1,785 09/24/2021 $432,000
72 Andover Ln, Buffalo 2,612 10/16/2019 $265,000
54 Exeter Rd, Buffalo 2,549 12/18/2009 $186,900
62 Exeter Rd, Buffalo 2,248 03/27/2025 $1
64 Andover Ln, Buffalo 2,613 02/27/1998 $155,000
56 Andover Ln, Buffalo 2,300 08/11/2022 $100,000
48 Andover Ln, Buffalo 2,133 08/10/2021 $350,000
150 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,683 08/29/1997 $155,000
156 Surrey Run, Buffalo 2,327 06/07/2022 $430,000