7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 56.110-2-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
| Sale date | 02/12/2009 |
| Sale price | $190,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,694 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,114 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Lot dimensions | 175 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 175 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Williamsville |
Other Property Data for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,114 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $434,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $7,473.
When was 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 02/12/2009 for $190,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/12/2009 | $190,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,474 |
| Current property tax | $6,694 |
| Market value | $438,400 |
| Assessed value | $434,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,000 | $434,000 | 17.2204 | $7,474 | +32.35% |
| 2024 | $425,806 | $264,000 | 21.39 | $5,647 | -12.26% |
| 2023 | $356,800 | $264,000 | 24.38 | $6,436 | -12.21% |
| 2022 | $300,000 | $264,000 | 27.77 | $7,331 | -2.39% |
| 2021 | $290,100 | $264,000 | 28.45 | $7,511 | -2.13% |
Permits for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple East Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 640 | 0.76 |
| Country Parkway Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 545 | 1.17 |
| Transit Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 872 | 1.21 |
| Casey Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 615 | 1.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|