Erie County  »  600 Klein Rd

600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Klein Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.110-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Sale date 11/04/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,101

Lot & Building Information for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Frontage 195
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1971 and has a total of 4,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $935,000, the tax amount paid for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $16,101.

When was 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 11/04/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2015 $1

Title Documents for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,101
Market value $944,400
Assessed value $935,000

Assessment History for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $935,000 $935,000 17.2204 $16,101 +42.03%
2024 $854,839 $530,000 21.39 $11,337 -12.26%
2023 $716,200 $530,000 24.38 $12,921 -12.21%
2022 $602,300 $530,000 27.77 $14,718 -2.39%
2021 $582,400 $530,000 28.45 $15,079 -2.13%

Permits for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.94
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 0.98
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.13
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.13
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.94
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.81
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.88
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.88
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.12

Nearest high schools

Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 0.50
Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.87
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.88
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 2.48
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 2.57

Neighbors for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 600 Klein Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Chapel Woods W, Buffalo 2,314 05/24/2019 $380,000
25 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,836 08/02/1999 $189,000
37 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,077 12/01/2004 $189,900
15 Knollwood Ln, Buffalo 3,038 04/09/2021 $705,000
620 Klein Rd, Buffalo
101 Cricket Ln, East Amherst 2,511 10/15/2013 $1
55 Knollwood Ln, Buffalo 4,231 01/25/2021 $540,000
20 Rollingwood, Buffalo 2,644 10/09/2020 $359,385
640 Klein Rd, Buffalo 08/04/2005 $141,000
111 Cricket Ln, East Amherst 2,059 04/12/2002 $152,000
7 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,114 02/12/2009 $190,000
46 Chapel Woods W, Buffalo 2,402 02/01/2023 $1
13 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,720 08/26/2003 $1
470 Klein Rd, Buffalo 2,504 12/07/1995 $128,000
520 Klein Rd, Buffalo 3,855 08/13/2025 $1
91 Cricket Ln, East Amherst 2,721 09/02/2010 $221,000
580 Klein Rd, Buffalo 2,302 05/05/2022 $465,000
35 Knollwood Ln, Buffalo 3,256 09/11/2024 $1,150,000
19 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,760 10/07/2021 $1
31 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,770 08/15/2006 $295,000