Erie County  »  14051  »  Paradise Rd  »  12 Paradise Rd

12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.110-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Sale date 03/28/2025
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,552

Lot & Building Information for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 1,753
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 139
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $5,114.

When was 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 03/28/2025 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2025 $420,000
12/16/2002 $112,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Deed
12/16/2002 - D
12/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,114
Current property tax $1,552
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $297,000

Assessment History for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 17.2204 $5,114 +20.76%
2024 $319,355 $198,000 21.39 $4,235 -12.26%
2023 $267,600 $198,000 24.38 $4,827 -12.21%
2022 $225,000 $198,000 27.77 $5,498 -2.39%
2021 $217,600 $198,000 28.45 $5,633 -2.13%

Permits for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Paradise Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.68
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.16
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.16
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.22
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.68
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.88