Los Angeles County  »  10480 Winnetka Ave

10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 10480 N Winnetka Ave
10480 1/2 N Winnetka Ave
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Current property tax $7,815

Lot & Building Information for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 4,676
Total sqft 8,878
Building class Single Family Residence with Guesthouse (0108)
Acreage 11.045
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1956 and has a total of 4,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,887,055, the tax amount paid for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $46,154.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,155
Current property tax $7,815
Market value $3,887,055
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,887,055 1.1874 $46,155 +0.69%
2024-2025 $3,820,839 1.1997 $45,839 +2.02%
2023-2024 $3,746,118 1.1994 $44,931 +4.96%
2022-2023 $3,672,862 1.1655 $42,807 +1.43%
2021-2022 $3,591,042 1.1752 $42,202 -1.35%

Permits for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/13/2024
06/05/2024
04/05/2024
04/25/2018
01/08/2018
01/08/2018
01/08/2018
12/26/2016
Unlock the permit history for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10480 Winnetka Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area