Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Lindley Ave  »  8700 Lindley Ave

8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 8700 N Lindley Ave
18061 W Parthenia St
18060 W
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 04/07/2020
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $323,716

Lot & Building Information for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 40,729
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 1.373
Units 59
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325?

8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1985 and has a total of 40,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,772,452, the tax amount paid for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 is $317,896.

When was 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 04/07/2020 for $6,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2020 $6,500,000
05/12/2015 $26,354,000
06/09/2014 $17,470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2021 Easement
04/07/2020 Termination Financing Statement
04/07/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
05/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2014 Financing Statement
06/09/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $317,896
Current property tax $323,716
Market value $26,772,452

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,772,452 1.1874 $317,896 +0.95%
2024-2025 $26,247,503 1.1997 $314,891 +2.03%
2023-2024 $25,732,847 1.1994 $308,640 +4.97%
2022-2023 $25,228,282 1.1655 $294,036 +1.16%
2021-2022 $24,733,611 1.1752 $290,669 +13.72%

Permits for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/15/2017
06/16/2016
06/15/2016
12/02/2013
06/02/2010
10/07/2003
10/07/2003
09/16/1999
Unlock the permit history for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,062
Median age 37.9
Average household income $124,489
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 12,894
Owner occupied units 46.6%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $916,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8700 Lindley Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).